DP Students’ Visit to the Yerevan Brandy Company
5The DP 1st year students visited the Yerevan Brandy Company, where there were days of open doors. DP teachers Arthur Poqrikyan and Lusine Sargsyan accompanied them.
The Lyceum students revealed the way and the phases of brandy manufacturing and received general information on its history in Armenia.
2“Ararat” has been preserving the legendary traditions of brandy manufacturing since 1887, when a merchant named Nerses Tairyan built the first wine and brandy factory in Yerevan. In 1998, Yerevan Brandy Company became part of Pernod Ricard Group, the world’s leader in premium wines and spirits. The legendary brandy “Ararat” symbolizes Armenia, its cultural and historical heritage. The drink has become the integral part of the life of many generations. It is a very popular drink worldwide. It’s interesting that about 92% of the company’s output is exported to more than 33 countries. A lot of famous people, such as Winston Churchill, Agatha Christie, Frank Sinatra and many others, liked the Armenian “Ararat” Brandy very much.