DP students took part in the IB conference in Barcelona
IMG_7593Lyceum DP students, as the members of the big IB family, took part in the conference “Technology in a global society”.
All the participants had a meeting with specialists on the first day. They helped them to get acquainted with robots, “clever” cities and the latest equipment. Then groups were formed from different delegations and they’re assigned to discuss some issues of global importance. The organizers of the conference introduced several problems. Each group had to find solutions within 3 days.IMG_7540 The participants spent the first half of the days discussing solutions, then they went sightseeing. It’s interesting to work with the representatives of different nations, to discuss viewpoints and enjoy the leisure time communicating with other cultures. Despite the national, religious and other differences they all were united by a concept, they all had a great wish – to change the world for the better. The Lyceum delegation (7 students) proved that Armenia also has international mindset, knowledge supply and flight of the mind.