On the road from Yerevan to Aparan, next ot the Armenian Alphabet monument and Surb Khach, the Garden of Eternal was founded in honor of the brave Armenians who have dedicated their lives to the homeland in science, culture, sports, as well as during wars.
In the Garden of the Eternal, guests from state and diplomatic structures, culture and arts, education and sports sphere were present at the solemn ceremony of the treeplanting.
Trees will be planted there in the names of about 100 prominent people of science, culture, and sports—both by their own hands and by their heirs, as well as by representatives of state and non-governmental organizations associated with their names.
The Anania Shirakatsy tree was planted by the Shirakatsy lyceum principal Ashot Alikhanyan, vice-principal Tatevik Arzumanyan, the authour of the “Anania Shirakatsy” book and lyceum graduate Lilit Nazaryan, Shirakatsy scholarship holder Venger Ghazaryan.