International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme (IBDP) Academic year 2024-2025
About IBDP at Shirakatsy Lyceum
The International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme (IBDP) is a two-year educational programme for high school students. Citizens of RA as well as other countries are eligible to apply for IBDP at “Shirakatsy Lyceum” International Scientific Educational Complex. The language of instruction of IBDP at Shirakatsy Lyceum is English (based on the RA Ministry of Education’s February 23, 2023 decision). The IBDP graduates will also be able to receive the RA Certificate (Attestate) of Complete Secondary General Education along with the IBDP Diploma.
Admissions Procedure To apply for the second session, interested candidates should fill out an online https://shirakatsy.am/forms by June 16, 2024. The admissions policy may be found https://rb.gy/xfexiq: Applicants are to take admission examinations on English and Mathematics as well as take part in interviews.
Examination Timeline
Attention: According to the decision of the Admissions Committee, RA citizens can also apply for the second session (based on the available seats).
Why Choose IBDP at Shirakatsy Lyceum?
The IB Diploma Programme offers an internationally accepted qualification for entry into higher education and is recognized by many universities worldwide (e.g. Cambridge, Oxford, Stanford, Chicago and many other top rank universities and colleges of the world). 2016-2023 academic year graduation results are available here. For more details about the IB Diploma Programme implementation at Shirakatsy Lyceum, please follow the link. For general information please visit the official website of the International Baccalaureate Organization. Further inquiries can be addressed to the Admission Coordinator Ms Anna Aghasyan via telephone at 044 64 01 26 or email us at admissionoffice@shirakatsy.am.
“Shirakatsy Lyceum” International Educational Complex is the only school in Armenia authorized to run all the three International Baccalaureate Programmes – Primary Years Programme (PYP), Middle Years Programme (MYP) and Diploma Programme (DP). Shirakatsy Lyceum is a global member of the Round Square, a worldwide association of schools sharing unique and ambitious goals achieved by participating in community service, work projects, exchange programmes and adventuring.